Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Information regarding data processing (articles 13 + 14 GDPR)Hereby we inform you about the processing of your personal data and data protection rights and entitlements.Content and scope of data processing is dependent on products and services requested by you.Who is responsible for data processing and who is your contact?

Responsible company:
Österreichisches Siedlungswerk
Gemeinnützige Wohnungsaktiengesellschaft
Feldgasse 6-8
1080 Wien

Telefon: +43 1 40157-0
Fax: +43 1 40157-151
E-Mail: office@oesw [DOT] at

Data protection officer of ÖSW group:
Maximilian Weith
Feldgasse 6-8
1080 Wien

Telefon: +43 1 40157-327
E-Mail: datenschutz@oesw [DOT] at

ÖSW group of companies consists of Österreichisches Siedlungswerk Gemeinnützige Wohnungsaktiengesellschaft as
parent company and all of its subsidiaries according to §189a Z 7 UGB.

Which data will be processed and where does this data originate from?

We process your personal data within the scope of our business relationship. Furthermore we process data we got
from credit agencies. This information consists of personal (name, address, contact details, date and place of birth,
nationality etc.) and identification data. In addition, we store data about payment transactions, marketinginteractions
and other documents (i.e. handover-certificates).

Purpose and legal BasisOur data processing is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. In compliance with contractual duties (article 6 subsection1b):

Processing of personal data (article 4 subsection 2) for delivery of services regarding property management, especially creation and fulfillment of our contractual duties. Precise details about purposes of data processing you find in the contracts and terms and conditions of Business.

2. In compliance with legal obligations (article 6 subsection 1c):

Processing of personal data will be used for verification and confirmation regarding legal obligations (i.e. charitablestatus)

3. In accordance with your approval (article 6 subsection 1a):

From the moment on you gave your acceptance to data processing we only use it for the agreed upon purposes. Your approval can be retracted anytime (i.e. you can retract the right of processing your personal data for marketing purposes).

4. Protection of interests (article 6 subsection 1f):

If necessary for protection of interests in favour of Österreichisches Siedlungswerk Gemeinnützige Wohnungsaktiengesellschaft and all of its subsidiaries over and above the completion of contracts we are entitled to

- Consolidation and data exchange with credit agencies (i.e. Österreichischer Kreditschutzverband 1870) for determination of your credit assessment and/or resilience
- Transfer of debt default for collection of debts (Österreichischer Kreditschutzverband 1870)

Who has access to your data?

Within ÖSW group all companies, departments and employees get the necessary information and data for completion of their contractual, legal and supervisory duties and for ensuring entitled rights. Furthermore, subprocessors (i.e. IT- and backoffice-service provider) get access to your data for fulfillment of their services. All sub-processors are contractually bound to ensure the secrecy of your data and use this data for their Service provision only.

How long your data will be stored?

We process personal data for as long as our business relationship lasts (beginning with a tentative offer till expiration of the contract). Duration of storage of data gathered is subject to regulations (retention periods according to UGB and others) and according to statutory periods (ABGB – certain cases 3 years or common cases 30 years).

Which are my data protection rights?

You have at any time the right of disclosure, correction, deletion or limitation of use regarding your stored data and the right of objection to its use for processing or exchange. In case of any requirements please get in contact with the data processing fficer of ÖSW group. Furthermore, you can address any complaints to Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (www.dsb.gv.at).

Are you obliged to provide data?

Within the scope of our business relationship you are obliged to provide us with data for starting and continuous fulfillment of said relationship. In case you are not willing to provide us with this data we ordinarily will not be able to create a business relationship or a contract with you. On the other hand, you are not obliged to provide us with data which is not necessary for legal and/or contractual purposes.